Privacy Policy

The Cleaning Emporium is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. The Cleaning Emporium is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

This privacy policy describes how The Cleaning Emporium uses and protects any information that you give us. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If you provide us with personal information through The Cleaning Emporium, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

For the purposes of this notice, the term ‘visitor’ will be used to encompass all the types of people interacting with The Cleaning Emporium including site visitors, clients & customers.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, The Cleaning Emporium collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. The Cleaning Emporium’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how The Cleaning Emporium’s visitors use its website. From time to time, The Cleaning Emporium may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

The Cleaning Emporium also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. The Cleaning Emporium does not use IP addresses to identify its visitors, however, and does not disclose such information, other than under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information, as described below.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to The Cleaning Emporium choose to interact with The Cleaning Emporium in ways that require The Cleaning Emporium to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that The Cleaning Emporium gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors wishing to download, subscribe to, or otherwise access certain content, to provide a first name and email address.

In each case, The Cleaning Emporium collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfil the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with The Cleaning Emporium as described below. Visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that doing so may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities, such as accessing certain special offers, content, subscriptions or products.

Depending on what you are accessing, your data will be processed in one or more of the following ways:

  1. Added to The Cleaning Emporium’s subscriber list in Facebook Messenger and ManyChat, who themselves adhere to privacy laws with strong security. View their policies here and here
  2. Added to The Cleaning Emporium’s email marketing list in Active Campaign, who themselves adhere to privacy laws with strong security. When you open or click links in our emails, your action will be automatically noted so that The Cleaning Emporium can serve you better.  View Active Campaign’s policy here
  3. Processed as a payment through WooCommerce, our ecommerce and paid subscription product delivery solution, who themselves adhere to privacy laws with strong security. Review their policyhere
  4. Payment securely processed by Stripe, who themselves adhere to privacy laws with strong security. Review their policy here

Credit card details are not processed by The Cleaning Emporium itself, nor are they stored on The Cleaning Emporium’s host servers.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

The Cleaning Emporium discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those project administrators, employees, contractors, and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on The Cleaning Emporium’s behalf or to provide services available through The Cleaning Emporium, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using The Cleaning Emporium, you consent to the transfer of such information to them.

The Cleaning Emporium will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to project administrators, employees, contractors, and affiliated organizations, as described above, The Cleaning Emporium discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only when required to do so by law, if you give permission to have your information shared, or when The Cleaning Emporium believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of The Cleaning Emporium, third parties, or the public at large.

If you are a registered user of The Cleaning Emporium website and have supplied your email address, The Cleaning Emporium may send you emails to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with The Cleaning Emporium and our products. We expect to keep this type of email to a maximum of two per month.

If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. The Cleaning Emporium takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration, or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Use of personal information

We use the information you provide to register for an account, attend our events, receive newsletters, use certain other services, or participate in The Cleaning Emporium’s activities in any other way.

We will not sell or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

We would like to send you email marketing communication which may be of interest to you from time to time. If you have consented to marketing, you may opt out later.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.

Legal grounds for processing personal information

We rely on one or more of the following processing conditions:

  • our legitimate interests in the effective delivery of information and services to you;
  • explicit consent that you have given;
  • legal obligations.

Access to data

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all your personal information, please follow the instructions at the end of this policy.

Retention of personal information

We will retain your personal information on our systems only for as long as we need to, for the success of The Cleaning Emporium’s activities, and the programs that support WordPress.org. We keep contact information (such as mailing list information) until a user unsubscribes or requests that we delete that information from our live systems. If you choose to unsubscribe from a mailing list, we may keep certain limited information about you so that we may honor your request.

The Cleaning Emporium will not delete personal data from logs or records necessary to the operation, development, or archives of The Cleaning Emporium’s activities, or that are necessary to prove or substantiate compliance with any law or guideline.

When deletion is requested or otherwise required, we will anonymise the data of data subjects and/or remove their information from publicly accessible sites if the deletion of data would break essential systems or damage the logs or records necessary to the operation, development, or archival or compliance records of The Cleaning Emporium.

Rights in relation to your information

You may have certain rights under data protection law in relation to the personal information we hold about you. In particular, you may have a right to:

  • request a copy of personal information we hold about you;
  • ask that we update the personal information we hold about you, or independently correct such personal information that you think is incorrect or incomplete;
  • ask that we delete personal information that we hold about you from live systems, or restrict the way in which we use such personal information (for information on deletion from archives, see the “Retention of personal information” section);
  • object to our processing of your personal information; and/or
  • withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information (to the extent such processing is based on consent and consent is the only permissible basis for processing).

If you would like to exercise these rights or understand if these rights apply to you, please follow the instructions at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Third Party Links

Our website may contain links to other websites provided by third parties not under our control. When following a link and providing information to a 3rd-party website, please be aware that we are not responsible for the data provided to that third party. This privacy policy only applies to the websites listed at the beginning of this document, so when you visit other websites, even when you click on a link posted on The Cleaning Emporium, you should read their own privacy policies.

Aggregated Statistics

The Cleaning Emporium may collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its websites. For instance, The Cleaning Emporium may reveal how many times a particular document was downloaded or report on which pages are the most popular. However, The Cleaning Emporium does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described in this policy.

Cookies

Additionally, information about how you use our website is collected automatically using “cookies”. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

The Facebook Pixel and Google Analytics are both cookies used by The Cleaning Emporium, exclusively for the purpose of tracking which pages on The Cleaning Emporium’s website have been visited and for how long.

Cookies work by recording that a visitor from a country or IP address (e.g. Australia or 10.52.9.54) landed on x page, clicked y page next, and stayed for 5 minutes.

These cookies are used by The Cleaning Emporium to ensure we deliver content our visitors enjoy and find useful, as well as to create effective marketing campaigns.

If you are a Facebook or Instagram user, they may result in you being shown our ads.

Although most browsers are initially set to accept cookies, you may reset your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to reject cookies generally. Most browsers offer instructions on how to do so in the “Help” section of the toolbar.

Information from children

The Cleaning Emporium is committed to protecting the privacy of children. Our offerings are generally not designed for, or directed to children, and are only for use by individuals who are 18 years and older. The Cleaning Emporium does not collect personal data from any person we actually know is under the age of 18. Parents or guardians are urged to participate in their childrens’ exploration of the Internet and to teach their children about protecting their personal information whilst online.

Acceptance of these conditions

The Cleaning Emporium has the right to assume all visitors have carefully read this notice, particularly when they are explicitly agreeing to its terms. If someone does not agree with this policy, they should refrain from using our website or offers.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, The Cleaning Emporium may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and at The Cleaning Emporium’s sole discretion. The Cleaning Emporium encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Contact

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you by emailing thecleaningemporium@gmail.com attention to The Privacy Officer.